Sisterhood
Download and print Sisterhood Bonco registration form HERE
Sisterhood
It's Time to Renew your Sisterhood Membership for the 2022-23 calendar year.
Sisterhood Membership and Gift Shop Payment Page
Guest Speaker Events
Rosh Chodesh Programs
Holiday and Family Events
Social Justice/ Advocacy Activities and much more
Gates of Prayer Sisterhood Board 2023-2025
President: Margery Thomas, margeryt@gmail.com or sisterhood@gatesofprayer.org
Executive Vice President: Amy Thomas
Programming Vice President: Sarah Schatzmann
Social Action Vice President: Lillian Gross
Fundraising Vice President: Mitzi Preston
Membership Secretary: JeiJei Feinberg
Gift Shop Treasurer: Judy Lieberman
Treasurer: Michelle Bassham
Assistant Treasurer: DeeGee Liniado
Recording Secretary: Barri Bronston
Corresponding Secretary: Anne Chirinos
Parliamentarian: Joanne Fried
Immediate Past President: Judy Lieberman
General Board: Brooke Berger, Carol Berman, Cathy Botnick, Cindy Denn, Robin Freedman, Lauren Gerber, Susan Glade, Janet Krane, Susan Levin, Lynn Loewy, Donna Raymond, Carol Sadowsky, Judy Stiebel, Nicole Stone, Heidi Vizelberg, Dina Zeevi, Julia Zuckerman
Past-Sisterhood Presidents (Board Members)
Judy Lieberman, 2021-23
Claudia Shabatei, 2019-21
Diana Mann, 2017-19
Jennifer Daley, 2015-17
Lisa Dayan, 2013-15
DeeGee Linado , 2011-13
Mitzi Preston, 2009-11
Susan Scharff, 2007-09
Mitzi Preston, 2005-07
Debbie Schlackman, 2003-05
Sherri Tarr, 2001-03
Joanne Fried/Harriet Kugler, 1999-2001
Sandra Cameron, 1997-99
Marilyn Neumann, 1995-97
Joanne Fried, 1993-95
MaxineGoodman/CecileWashofsky*, 1999-93
Cynthia F Emerman, 1989-91
Jaclyn C Silverman, 1987-89
Darlene Lake, 1985-87
Sylvia H Kansas, 1983-85
Mrs. Melville Z. Wolfson, 1981-83
Gayle Brignac, 1979-81
Sherry Harris, 1977-79
Lynn Plotkin.,1976-77
Rae Sara Mayer, 1974-76
Mrs. Dobin Friedman*, 1972-74
Paula Joseph, 1970-72
Hermine Reiter*, 1968-70
Mrs. Sam Breen*, 1966-68
Mrs. Harold Wiessenberg *, 1964-66
Mrs. Sidney Grodsky*, 1962-64
Mrs. Ellie Schill*, 1960-62
Mrs. Sam Kancher*, 1958-60
Mrs. Alus Zeve*, 1956-58
Amy Lake*, 1954-56
Mrs. Nathan Mohre*, 1952-54
Mrs. B L Zoller Jr*, 1950-52
Mrs. Bernard Manheim*, 1948-50
Mrs. Sidney Mimeles*, 1946-48
Estelle Rabin*, 1945-46
Mrs. Sam Fellman*, 1943-45
Mrs. Emanuel Pulitzer*, 1942-43
Mrs. Guy Levy*, 1940-42
Mrs. Arthur Leopold*, 1939-40
Mrs. Lazard Hayem*, 1937-39
Mrs. B L Zoller Sr*, 1934-37
Mrs. David Feldman*, 1933-34
Mrs. Mendel Silver*, 1932-33
Mrs. Max Rosenthal*, 1929-32
Mrs. A L Shushan*, 1925-28
Mon, March 18 2024
8 Adar II 5784
Friday Night
Shabbat Worship : 6:15pm |
Tribe Shabbat & Dinner : 6:15pm |
Shabbat Day
Torah Study : 9:15am |
Shabbat Morning Worship : 10:30am |
NickePurim - Purim Celebration : 5:30pm |
Upcoming Programs & Events
Mar 20 News & Schmooze Wednesday, Mar 20 12:00pm |
Mar 20 Adult Hebrew Wednesday, Mar 20 6:00pm |
Mar 22 Tribe Shabbat & Dinner Friday, Mar 22 6:15pm |
Mar 23 NickePurim - Purim Celebration Shabbat, Mar 23 5:30pm |
Mar 24 J-FLEx Sunday, Mar 24 9:30am |
This week's Torah portion is Parashat Vayikra
Shabbat, Mar 23 |
Taanit Esther
Thursday, Mar 21 |
Zmanim
Alot Hashachar | 5:55am |
Earliest Tallit | 6:23am |
Netz (Sunrise) | 7:06am |
Latest Shema | 10:07am |
Zman Tefillah | 11:08am |
Chatzot (Midday) | 1:09pm |
Mincha Gedola | 1:39pm |
Mincha Ketana | 4:40pm |
Plag HaMincha | 5:56pm |
Shkiah (Sunset) | 7:11pm |
Tzeit Hakochavim | 7:47pm |
More >> |